Help Desk Software & Beyond
June 24, 2017, 06:50:27 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
To post messages you need to register. We apologize for inconvenience, but this is to prevent spam.
Registration is instant (no email verification) and we do not ask for any personal information.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to Help Desk Software forum!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [REQ] Select All?  (Read 6312 times)
practiceadmin
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: September 12, 2013, 03:03:46 PM »

After running a search in the Tickets screen, how do I Select All the rows at once? For example, search for all Fixed tickets where status = Not Solved and you get 17 rows, how do then select them all to update to Closed without having to click 17 times.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2013, 03:11:13 PM by Sparky » Logged
Sparky
Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 85
Posts: 2,275


stop pushing all those buttons


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2013, 03:15:46 PM »

That's not a feature of TTX.

However, something like "select all" checkboxes can be done with JavaScript.  You'll simply have to write a JavaScript function and include it within the appropriate template.  Then you'll need to create a button, checkbox, or link that triggers your function.

Since the search results are part of the ticket list, focus efforts on the "helpdesk.html" template.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2013, 03:17:28 PM by Sparky » Logged

Did you update the paths in ttxcfg.cgi after moving TTX to your new location?   Undecided
To those seeking help.... please report back when you figure it out.  Cheesy
practiceadmin
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2013, 09:34:58 AM »

So no version of TTX includes a Select All box as part of the search results grid?
Logged
Sparky
Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 85
Posts: 2,275


stop pushing all those buttons


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2013, 02:05:04 PM »

So no version of TTX includes a Select All box as part of the search results grid?

Yes, that's exactly what this means.

Quote
That's not a feature of TTX.
Logged

Did you update the paths in ttxcfg.cgi after moving TTX to your new location?   Undecided
To those seeking help.... please report back when you figure it out.  Cheesy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1 RC3 | SMF © 2001-2006, Lewis Media Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.017 seconds with 20 queries.