Help Desk Software & Beyond
June 24, 2017, 06:45:49 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
To post messages you need to register. We apologize for inconvenience, but this is to prevent spam.
Registration is instant (no email verification) and we do not ask for any personal information.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to Help Desk Software forum!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BUG FIX - Require Group on Submission  (Read 13495 times)
lebowski
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: March 03, 2009, 01:43:53 PM »

Hi...In my ticket submission I have a small problem.  Using the groups module I have several groups which specify which building the problem is in (building 1, building 2, etc).  A group is required in order to submit the ticket however if the user does not select one of the buildings from the list and leaves the selector set to -please select- the ticket goes through.  When this happens you can't see the ticket anywhere.  The only way to get back to the ticket is to use the email link.  This is a real problem.  If I set a default group then for sure all of the users will submit to that group instead of the correct group.  Is there a way to make it so if the user did not select a group that it will error back like the email field does?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2009, 10:01:03 AM by Sparky » Logged
Sparky
Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 85
Posts: 2,275


stop pushing all those buttons


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2009, 02:29:27 PM »

Please read the posting guidelines sticky thread.  What version are you using, etc.

In my sample setup with the optional Groups module enabled, this field is required and I do get an error if I leave it on "please select".

Have you installed any modifications?
Logged

Did you update the paths in ttxcfg.cgi after moving TTX to your new location?   Undecided
To those seeking help.... please report back when you figure it out.  Cheesy
lebowski
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2009, 02:47:30 PM »

I'm using TTX 3.0...I have made some minor mods but nothing that had to do with groups. 
Logged
Sparky
Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 85
Posts: 2,275


stop pushing all those buttons


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2009, 02:57:22 PM »

I tried it in version 2.24 and it works properly.

However the official TTX 3.0 Demo site demonstrates the problem exactly as you describe....

http://www.troubleticketexpress.com/demo/ttx.cgi?cmd=newticket

Send Alex a ticket at his Helpdesk. 


Logged

Did you update the paths in ttxcfg.cgi after moving TTX to your new location?   Undecided
To those seeking help.... please report back when you figure it out.  Cheesy
Alex
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 22
Posts: 605



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2009, 05:03:58 AM »

The Trouble Ticket Express package was updated to include the patch. The files to be replaced are

TTXMarkup.pm
TTXTicket.pm

No need to reset templates, just replace the two files.
Logged

Follow me on: LinkedIn
lebowski
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2009, 08:17:31 AM »

Thanks Alex.  This fixed the problem. 

Tom  Grin
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1 RC3 | SMF © 2001-2006, Lewis Media Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.